Skip to content ↓

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Matthew Laban
Principal

Magda Charlwood
Vice Principal (Pastoral) / Geography Teacher

Scarlett O’Sullivan
Vice Principal (Academic) / Mathematics Teacher

Daniel O’Neill
Assistant Principal (Co-Curricular) /  Mathematics Teacher

Charlotte Smith
SENCo /  Physical Education Teacher

Mark Buckley
Associate Assistant Principal  /  Head of Physical Education / Lead Practitioner Sports & Healthy Living / Physical Education Teacher

Sophie Buttercase
Associate Assistant Principal  / Head of English & Classics / English Teacher

Kelly Hackett
Associate Assistant Principal / Head of Science / Science Teacher

Sarah Rooke
Associate Assistant Principal / Head of Creative Arts and Sports / Music Teacher

The Arts

Teri Calvert
Head of Performing Arts / Performing Arts Teacher

Alison Coates
Music Teacher / Mathematics Teacher

Emma Davies
Head of Art / Art Teacher

Liza Norman
Head of Film Studies / Film Studies Teacher

English and Latin

Lindsey Jackson
Assistant Head of English

Deborah Morgan
English Teacher

Gillian Philpotts
English Teacher

Amelia Wink-Simmonds
English Teacher

Tessa Wright
Assistant Head of English

Max Bickerstaff
English SCITT

Jack Phippen
English SCITT

 

Dr Claudia Tardelli
Latin Centre of Excellence / Latin & Classics Teacher/ History Teacher

Dr Katharine Mawford
Acting Head of Latin / Latin  & Classics Teacher

Federica Lefosse
Latin & Classics SCITT

 

Humanities

Andrew Baldwin
History Teacher

Emma Forsdyke
Head of History / History Teacher

Melissa Jakes
History Teacher

Jade Burroughes
History SCITT

Cornelius Jansen Van Vuuren
Head of Geography

Robert Dickinson
Geography Teacher 

Languages

Ashleigh Thomas
Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Sarah Kelly
Spanish Teacher / Art Teacher

Sophie Rogers-Ezewuike
Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Mathematics

Tasmila Anjum
Head of Mathematics / Mathematics Teacher

Christianne Crook
Mathematics Teacher

Lesley Sherwin
Mathematics Teacher / Lead Learning Practitioner

Margaret Willis
Assistant Head of Mathematics

Gabriella Li
Mathematics SCITT

Luke Prentice
Mathematics SCITT

Physical Education

Ellie Brooker
Physical Education Teacher / Geography Teacher

Jamie Dawe
Physical Education Teacher / Head of Key Stage 3

Charlotte Smith
Physical Education Teacher / SENCo

Science

Carolyn Baker
Science Teacher / Lead Learning Practitioner

Malesor Bardhi
Science Teacher / Maths Teacher

Suella Corbett
Assistant Head of Science / Head of Key Stage 5

Lucy Harvey
Science Teacher

Katherine Kennedy
Science Teacher

Dr Kehinde Latunde-Dada
Science Teacher / Mathematics Teacher

Benjamin Lucas
Science Teacher / Head of Key Stage 4

Daniel Boyle
Science SCITT

Henry Mayhew
Science Technician

Hayley Wilgucki
Science Technician

Social Sciences

Jane Brown
Politics Teacher

Catherine Brownjohn
Psychology and Sociology Teacher

Lee Gillion
Head of Business and Computing

Sumita Gupta
Head of Social Sciences

Katija Hunda
Health and Social Science Teacher / Religious Studies Teacher

Rosie Meddeman
Social Sciences SCITT

Jason Tarlton
Computer Science Teacher

Pastoral

Natasha Badham
Deputy SENCo / Family Support Worker

Róisín Walsh / Debbie Bickerstaff
Head of Year 9

Rachel Buttress
School Counsellor / Mental Health & Emotional Wellbeing Lead

Beth Corcoran
Head of Year 11

Paige Joy
Head of Year 10

Matthew Nastri
Head of Year 8

Jennifer Shepherd
Sixth Form Co-ordinator

Hayley Warner
Head of Year 7

Academic Support

Subashini Bala
Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Richard Barton
Teaching Assistant

Ella Dowden
Teaching Assistant

Linda Gray
Teaching Assistant

Sofia Sala
Teaching Assistant

Amy Trautman
Teaching Assistant

Andrew Whittle
Mentor / Tutor

 

Administration

Jake Birch
Cover Supervisor

Sarah Biggerstaff
Inclusion Administrator

Amanda Callow
Administration Assistant

Sarah Cuckson
Admissions Officer and Administrator

Dawn De-Vall
Attendance Manager

Stacey-Anne Ellis
Examination Officer

Rebecca Fenson
Data Manager

Belinda Jenner
Careers and Enrichment Co-ordinator

Rebecca Kimber
Receptionist

Kerrie Saggers
Admissions Officer & Administrator

Lucy Sollis
Finance Manager

Alison Walsh
Office Manager

Amy Wenderling
Cover Manager

Mandi Wenderling
Education Welfare Officer

Site Support

Colin Fenwick
Premises

Ryan Gambrill
Senior Information Communication Technology Technician

Amanda Hawke
Librarian & Reprographics Assistant

Emma Kelly
MCR Pathways Coordinator

Wayne Kelly
Premises

Gohar Keshavarzi
Technology Technician

Michael Ludford
Premises

Max Peebles
Information Communication Technology Technician

Amanda Sherwood
Premises

Charles Stutley
Premises