Skip to content ↓
Barclay Academy

Barclay Academy

Barclay Academy

Welcome toBarclay Academy

Libertas per cultum

Our Staff

Our Staff & Testimonials

Our staff team is comprised of highly-qualified, passionate and motivated individuals, all united by one common goal: to inspire their students and guide them in achieving their potential. 

Staff Testimonials

Below are some of the comments that members of staff have made in regards to their experience at Barclay Academy.

Ben Lucas, Learning Practitioner in Science:

I joined Barclay Academy in 2018, and thoroughly enjoy working here. The school has been very welcoming and the staff are very supportive of each other. Here at Barclay, we are encouraged to pursue further professional development, with opportunities regularly given for staff to take on areas of responsibility. My career has benefited from the opportunities I have been presented with this last year.

The students here are friendly, approachable and are appreciative of the levels of support we offer them, which lends an overall positive feeling to the environment of the school.

Sophie Buttercase, Head of English:

Barclay Academy is a school like no other. It is a school where a sense of community and of the 'Barclay family' spirit is entrenched within both staff and pupils. Staff and pupils work collaboratively to ensure that there is a sense of belonging within the school and that every pupil has the opportunity to maximise their potential in all aspects of school life, not just academically. 

Teamwork is fundamental to what we do here and the school strives to ensure there are lots of opportunities for staff and students to develop these skills, not just within lessons but within their wider school experience.  This year alone, we organised a joint staff and pupil bike ride to raise funds for a local hospice, we experienced our first ever Arts and Cultures week, and we ventured out to the Gordon Craig to support the local pantomime.

As both a teacher and a middle leader, Barclay has a wealth of opportunities for professional development. Since joining the school last year, I have had the opportunity to attend both internal and external courses to further all aspects of my practice, from subject knowledge enhancement to development of my leadership skills. These courses have been hugely beneficial, helping me to reach a position at which I am able to take on further responsibilities in the forthcoming academic year.

Our Teaching Staff

Please see below for a list of the talented individuals who make up our teaching team.

Teaching Staff

Dr Matthew Laban

Principal

Magda Charlwood

Acting Vice Principal / Humanities Teacher

Scarlett O’Sullivan

Acting Vice Principal/ Maths Teacher

Kelly Broderick

Assistant Head Teacher
Head of Faculty Science & BTEC/Careers

Mrs Charlotte Smith

SENCo/ PE Teacher

Sarah Wales

Deputy SENCo

Mrs Margaret Willis

Maths Teacher/ Assistant Subject Leader

Mrs Tasmila Anjum

Maths Teacher

Mrs Carolyn Baker

Science Teacher

Mr Benjamin Brown

MFL Teacher/ Head of MFL

Mrs Jane Brown

Politics Teacher

Mrs Catherine Brownjohn

Psychology and Sociology Teacher

Mr Mark Buckley

Lead Practitioner of Sport and Healthy Living / Head of PE

Acting Head of Design & Technology

Miss Sophie Buttercase

English Teacher/ Head of English

Mrs Teri Calvert

Performing Arts Teacher/ Head of Performing Arts

Ms Grace Carrick

History Teacher/ Head of History

Miss Alison Coates

Music Teacher/ Maths Teacher

Miss Suella Corbett

Science Teacher/ Assistant Head of Science/ Head of Key Stage 5

Ms Emma Davies

Art Teacher

Mr Jamie Dawe

PE Teacher & Head of KS3

Mrs Marie Elmes

Law Teacher

Mrs Emma Forsdyke

History Teacher

Mr Lee Gillion

Business and Computing Teacher/ Head of Business and Computing

Mrs Sumita Gupta

Social Sciences Teacher/ Head of Social Sciences

Ms Ingrid Harvey Design & Technology Teacher

Miss Lucy Harvey

Science Teacher

Ms Kay Hunda Health & Social Science and RS Teacher

Mrs Lindsey Jackson

English Teacher/ Assistant Head of English

Mrs Deborah James (Morgan)

English Teacher

Miss Maisie James

Maths Teacher

Mr Cornelius Jansen Van Vuuren

Geography Teacher / Head of Geography

Ms Sarah Kelly

Spanish Teacher & Art Teacher

Mrs Katherine Kennedy

Science Teacher

Mr Benjamin Lucas

Science Teacher / Head of KS4

Dr Katharine Mawford SCITT

Mrs Liza Norman

Film Studies Teacher/ Head of Film Studies

Mr Daniel O’Neill

Maths Teacher/ Head of Maths

Mrs Sophie Rogers-Ezewuike

MFL Teacher

Mrs Sarah Rooke

Creative Arts and Sports Teacher/ Head of Creative Arts and Sports

Miss Tyler Seeley

English Teacher

Miss Lesley Sherwin

Maths Teacher

Mr David Sole

Maths Teacher

Dr Claudia Tardelli

Latin Teacher

Mr Mark Vawser

History Teacher / Geography Teacher

Mr Andrew Whittle

Film Studies Teacher

Miss Tessa Wright

English Teacher

Our Support Staff

Our school could not run if it were not for the outstanding work of our team of support staff, comprising of exam invigilators, pastoral staff, Heads of Year, LSAs, maintenance, and office team.

Please see below for more details.

Support Staff

Miss Debbie Bickerstaff

Head of Year 7

Mrs Subashini Bala

Minority Ethnic Support

Mr Max Bickerstaff

Head of Year 9

Miss Sarah Biggerstaff

Admission Officer & Administrator

Mr Roy Bostwick

Science Technician

Mrs Rachel Buttress

Pupil Welfare/ Pastoral Support

Miss Lucy Chidi

Finance Officer

Mrs Sarah Cuckson

Admission Officer & Administrator

Mrs Julia Cummings

Receptionist

Miss Jane Dear

Administrator

Ms Dawn De-Vall

Admission Officer & Administrator

Mrs Beth Corcoran

Head of Year 11

Miss Stacey-Anne Ellis

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Fenson

Data Manager

Mr Ryan Gambrill

Senior ICT Technician

Ms Linda Gray

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Belinda Jenner

Careers Advisor

Ms Paige Joy

Head of Year 10

Ms Emma Kelly

Librarian & Resources Officer

Mr Wayne Kelly

Premises Staff

Mrs Gohar Keshavarzi

Technology Technician

Mr Michael Ludford

Premises Staff

Mrs Claire Matthews

Family Support Worker

Mrs Deborah Moore

Cover Supervisor

Mr Peter Negus

Technology Technician

Mr Max Peebles IT Technician Apprentice

Mrs Pauline Rees

Science Technician

Mrs Jennifer Shepherd

Sixth Form Co-ordinator

Mrs Amanda Sherwood

Premises Staff

Mr Charles Stutley

Premises Staff

Mrs Alison Walsh

Office Manager

Ms Hayley Warner

Head of Year 8

Mr Alex Whitcombe

Premises Staff